Who We Are

Welcome to our Governors’ section. 


Please find below details of how our Governing body is structured, including the names, categories, responsibilities and terms of appointment for each Governor. All our of Governors are volunteers, who bring a wealth of professional and personal experience to their Governance.

 

Meet the Governors

The Governors listed below make up the Governing Body of the Cedar Tree Federation. The new Board met for the first time on 9 January and some of the details of the Board have yet to be agreed. This page will be updated with more information as it becomes available.

CHAIR

CHRIS COX

Foundation Governor

·         Term of Office: 1 January 2020 - 31 December 2023

·         Committee Membership: Finance, Premises and Personnel

·         Register of Business Interests: Employed by South West Water, sister company of Viridor provider of waste services

CO-VICE CHAIR

RACHEL PHILLIPS

Foundation Governor

·         Foundation Governor

·         Term of Office: 1 January 2020 - 31 December 2023

·         Committee Membership: Finance, Premises and Personnel

·         Register of Business Interests: None

STEVEN WHITFIELD 

Foundation Governor 

·         Term of Office: 1 January 2020 - 31 December 2023

·         Committee Membership: Finance, Premises and Personnel 

·         Register of Business Interests: None 

CHRISTINE BARNETT

Foundation Governor

·         Term of Office: 1 January 2020 - 31 December 2023

·         Committee Membership: Teaching, Learning and Community 

·         Register of Business Interests: A member of Senior Leadership at another school

MATT BROWN 

Co-opted Governor 

·         Term of Office: 9 January 2020 - 8 January 2024

·         Committee Membership: Finance, Premises and Personnel

·         Register of Business Interests: None 

JON BREEZE

Foundation Governor

·         Term of Office: 1 January 2020 - 31 December 2023

·         Committee Membership: Teaching, Learning and Community

·         Register of Business Interests: None

KAREN DAVIS

Parent Governor

·         Term of Office: 1 January 2020 - 31 December 2023

·         Committee Membership: Teaching, Learning and Community 

·         Register of Business Interests: None 

JAMIE DOULIN

Parent Governor

·         Term of Office: 1 January 2020 - 31 December 2023

·         Committee Membership: Teaching, Learning and Community

·         Register of Business Interests: None

LIZ DYMOND

Foundation Governor

·         Term of Office: 1.January 2020 - 31 December 2023

·         Committee Membership: Finance, Premises and Personnel

·         Register of Business Interests: None

EMMA FINNEGAN

Local Authority Governor

·         Term of Office:

·         Committee Membership: Teaching, Learning and Community

·         Register of Business Interests: None

SARAH HITT

Foundation Governor 

·         Term of Office:

·         Committee Membership: Teaching, Learning and Community 

·         Register of Business Interests: None 

VIKKI IBBESON 

Co-opted Governor

·         Term of Office: 9 January 2020 - 8 January 2024 

·         Committee Membership: Teaching, Learning and Community 

·         Register of Business Interests: None

SIAN LANE

Executive Headteacher

·         Ex-Officio Governing Body Member

JANET MARKS 

Foundation Governor

·         Term of office: 1 January 2020 - 31 December 2024

·         Committee Membership: Finance, Premises and Personnel Committee, and the Ethos Committee

·         Register of Business Interest: None 

WIZ SLATER

Team Rector, Clyst Community

·         Ex-Officio Governing Body Member

SUE STOCK

Foundation Governor

·         Term of Office: 1 January 2020 - 31 December 2023

·         Committee Membership: Teaching, Learning and Community 

·         Register of Business Interests: Employed by Exmouth Community College as Woodbury  School's string and woodwind teacher.

KATE VERNON

Staff Governor

·         Term of Office: 1 January 2020 - 31 December 2023

·         Committee Membership: Teaching, Learning and Community 

·         Register of Business Interests: None

NICOLA CHANNON 

Clerk to the Governing Body 

 

 

Cookie Preferences and Privacy Policy © Woodbury C of E Primary School. All rights reserved. 2020